Experience

Professional Experience

  • December 1976 to December 1977
    House Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • January 1978 to April 1978
    Medical Officer (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • April 1978 to March 1979
    Registrar (Obs. & Gynae), Unit A. Lady Willingdon Hospital, Lahore
  • June 1981 to May 1982
    Women Medical Officer, Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • May 1982 to March 1986
    Senior Registrar (Obs. & Gynae), Unit I. Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • April 1986 to July 1987
    Overseas Study, Fellow as British Council Sponsor in Nuffield Department of Obs. & Gynae. Oxford University and Attached Hospitals John Radcliff Maternity Hospital, Headington and Churchill Hospital Oxford, U.K.
  • 1st August to 4th October 1987
    Senior Registrar, (Obs. & Gynae) Unit I Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi.
  • 1st October, 1987 to April 1988
    Consultant/Visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Holy Family Hospital, Rawalpindi, Assistant Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi
  • April 1988 to April 1989
    Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), District Headquarter (DHQ) Hospital Rawalpindi, Assistant Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi
  • May 1989 to 30th September 1993
    Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), District Headquarters (DHQ) Hospital Rawalpindi, Associate Professor (Obs. & Gynae), Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi.
  • 1st October 1993 to 30th November, 1994
    Consultant and Teaching Medical Fellow at Nuffield Department of Obs & Gynae, Oxford University, John Radcliff Hospital, Headington, Oxford, U.K.
  • 4th July, 1994 to 30th September, 1994
    Visiting Teaching Fellow of the Minimal Invasive Therapy Unit, Royal Free Hospital, Ponds Street, London U.K.
  • 1st December, 1994 to 27th February, 1995
    Associate Professor, (Obs & Gynae) Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi. Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae) Holy Family Hospital and District Headquarters Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • 28th February, 1995 to 3rd August, 1996
    Head of Department & Professor, (Obs. & Gynae) Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi. Consultant and visiting Surgeon, Rawalpindi General Hospital, Rawalpindi
  • 4th August, 1996 to 21st July, 2012
    Professor and Head of Department of (Obs. & Gynae) Quaid-e-Azam Post Graduate Medical College Consultant/visiting Surgeon (Obs. & Gynae), Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad
  • 11th December, 2009 to 24 April,2010
    Executive Director, Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad.
  • 22 July 2012 to date
    Dean: Quaid i Azam Post Graduate Medical College, Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences (PIMS).
    Dean: Medical Sciences, Quaid i Azam University, Islamabad.
    Consultant/Visiting Surgeon (Obs/Gynae), Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences, Islamabad

Overseas Experience

  • While at Oxford (April, 1986 to July, 1987) I had clinical experience in Reproductive Endocrinology especially Modern Fertility Practices including Invitro Fertilization (IVF), Management of Menopause, Premenstrual tension in Special Clinics etc.
  • Worked (1st October 1993 to 30th November 1994) in the departments of IVF & reproductive medicine and produced research work, which has been published in the journal of “Fertility & Sterility” of USA. During my stay I gained practical experience in the modern technologies used for assisted conceptions with special interest in polycystic diseases of the ovary, endometriosis,  the use of GnRH Analogues etc.
  • I also gained considerable experience in the use and application of computer in medicine and worked on large databases related to assisted conception and endoscopic surgery.